Committees

All Orienteering Canada committees are guided by these procedures.

Standing Committees

  • Coaching Program
    • terms of reference
    • Members
      term expires in 2017: Bill Anderson, Jim Blanchard, Linda Hildebrandt
      term expires in 2018: Brent Langbakk, Tracy Bradley, Francis Kawam, Magali Robert
    • Chairperson: Bill Anderson
    • Contact: coach AT orienteering.ca
  • High Performance
    • terms of reference
    • Members
      term expires in 2017: Emily Ross, Pia Blake, Stefan Bergstrom
      term expires in 2018: Charlotte MacNaughton, Jennifer MacKeigan
      ex-officio: Tori Owen (Athletes’ Rep), Brent Langbakk (High Performance Director)
    • Chairperson: tbd
    • Contact: hpp AT orienteering.ca
  • Officials Program
    • terms of reference
    • Members
      term expires in 2017: Ian Sidders, Stan Woods
      term expires in 2018: Tracy Bradley, Jim Blanchard, Tony Wheeler, Richard Guttormson
    • Chairperson: Jim Blanchard
    • Contact: officials AT orienteering.ca
  • Sass Peepre Junior Development
    • terms of reference
    • Members
      term expires in 2017: Marsha Fehr, Kitty Jones
      term expires in 2018: Anne Teutsch, Karen Martino, Eugene Mlynczyk, Matt Hryciuk
    • Chairperson: Kitty Jones
    • Contact: juniordevelopment AT orienteering.ca
  • Technical
    • terms of reference
    • Members
      term expires in 2017: Forest Pearson, Erik Blake
      term expires in 2018: Jim Blanchard, Don Riddle, Pam James, Carol Walker
    • Chairperson: Forest Pearson
    • Contact: technical AT orienteering.ca
  • Major Events
    • terms of reference
    • Members
      term expires in 2017: James Richardson, John Rance, Charlotte MacNaughton
      term expires in 2018: Jeff Teutsch, Stefan Bergstrom, Pam James, Alex Kerr, Tracy Bradley
    • Chairperson: Jeff Teutsch
    • Contact: majorevents AT orienteering.ca
  • Finance and Audit
    • terms of reference
    • Members
      term expires in 2017: Stan Woods, Karen Tippett, Jean MacNaughton, Anne Teutsch, Don Riddle
    • Chairperson: Stan Woods
    • Contact: president AT orienteering.ca
  • HR
    • terms of reference
    • Members
      term expires in 2017: Jim Webster, Cheryl Smith, Anne Teutsch
    • Chairperson: Anne Teutsch
    • Contact: president AT orienteering.ca
  • Governance
    • terms of reference
    • Members
      term expires in 2017: Anne Teutsch, Dave Graupner, Charlotte MacNaughton
    • Chairperson: Anne Teutsch
    • Contact: president AT orienteering.ca
  • Executive Committee
    • terms of reference
    • Members
      term expires in 2017: Anne Teutsch, Dave Graupner, Tracy Bradley
    • Chairperson: Anne Teutsch
    • Contact: president AT orienteering.ca
  • Nominations

Ongoing Special Committees

  • Celebration, Awards and Recognition
    • terms of reference
    • Members
      terms have expired: Gloria Rankin, Charlotte MacNaughton, Barbara Scheck, Tracy Bradley
    • Chairperson: tbd
    • Contact: info AT orienteering.ca
  • Long Term Athlete Development
    • terms of reference
    • Members: Brent Langbakk, Bill Anderson, Kitty Jones, Forest Pearson, Jim Blanchard, Charlotte MacNaughton, Anne Teutsch (chair), Tracy Bradley (staff liaison)
    • Chairperson: tbd
    • Contact: info AT orienteering.ca
  • New Participant Recruitment
    • terms of reference
    • terms have expired: Justine Scheck, Jennie Anderson, Nevin French, Tracy Bradley
    • Chairperson: tbd
    • Contact: info AT orienteering.ca
  • Mountain Bike Orienteering
    • terms of reference
    • Not an active committee at this time
    • Contact: info AT orienteering.ca
  • Ski Orienteering
    • terms of reference
    • Not an active committee at this time
    • Contact: info AT orienteering.ca

Ad Hoc Special Committees

  • None at this time

Here is a template for taking minutes for all Orienteering Canada committees: