A sample text widget

Etiam pulvinar consectetur dolor sed malesuada. Ut convallis euismod dolor nec pretium. Nunc ut tristique massa.

Nam sodales mi vitae dolor ullamcorper et vulputate enim accumsan. Morbi orci magna, tincidunt vitae molestie nec, molestie at mi. Nulla nulla lorem, suscipit in posuere in, interdum non magna.

2014 Events Archive

2014

Date Name Type Location
May 3-11 National Orienteering Week across Canada
May 17-18 Sage Stomp
middle and sprint are Canada Cups
Kamloops, BC
June 28 Dick James Memorial Event
Sprint is a Canada Cup
Canada Cup Acadia, NS
July 3-15 World Orienteering Championships Italy
July 21-27 Junior World Orienteering Championships Bulgaria
Aug 11-17 World University Orienteering Championships Czech Republic
Aug 1-10 Canadian Orienteering Championships
& Western Canadian Orienteering Championships
Sass Peepre National Junior Training Camp (Aug5-7)
COC: sprint, middle, long are Canada Cups
COC: middle & long are World Ranking events
WCOC: sprint, middle, long are Canada Cups
WCOC: middle is a World Ranking Event
Canada Cup Whistler & Kamloops, BC
Sep 6-7 Ontario Provincial Championships
sprint, middle, long are Canada Cups
Canada Cup near Port Hope, ON (Ganaraska Forest)
Sep 28 Bluenose Classic
middle is a Canada Cup
Canada Cup Halifax, NS
Oct 10-13 North American Orienteering Championships
(IOF regional championships for the elite categories)
sprint, middle, long are Canada Cups
sprint, middle, long are World Ranking Events
Canada Cup Ottawa, ON
Nov 1 – 8 World Masters Orienteering Championships Brazil

2013 Events Archive

Date Name Type Location
2013
tbd World Ski Orienteering Championships Kazakhstan
May 4 – 12 National Orienteering Week across Canada
May 17 – 20 Sage Stomp
(long distance is a Canada Cup)
 Canada Cup Kamloops, BC
June 29 – July 6 Junior World Orienteering Championships Czech Republic
July 7 – 14 World Orienteering Championships Finland
July 25 – Aug 4 World Games Colombia
July 27 – 28 Sprint races Manitoba
July 30 – Aug 1 Sass Peepre Junior Training Camp Manitoba
Aug 3 – 5 Western Canadian Orienteering Championships
(sprint, middle and long are Canada Cups)
 Canada Cup Manitoba
Aug 2-10 World Masters Orienteering Championships Italy
Aug 17-18 Fishbones Wentworth Valley, NS
Aug 20-22 Sass Peepre Junior Training Camp Wentworth Valley, NS
Aug 23-25 Eastern Canadian Orienteering Championships
(middle and long are Canada Cups)
Canada Cup Saint John, NB
Sep 14 – 15 Alberta Orienteering Championships
(middle and long are Canada Cups)
Canada Cup Calgary, AB
Sep 20 – 22 Ottawa O-Fest
(the combined Saturday/Sunday results will count towards the Canada Cup Elite Series)
Canada Cup Ottawa, ON
Sep 28 – 29 BC Orienteering Championships
(long and sprint are Canada Cups)
Canada Cup Victoria, BC
Oct 11-14 Canadian Orienteering Championships
(sprint and middle are WREs; sprint, middle and long are Canada Cups)
Canada Cup
WRE
Hamilton, ON

2013 National Orienteering Week

National Orienteering Week is May 4 – 12, 2013.

Clubs: contact us and send us your 2013 NOW events date, location and link so that we can add it to the list.

 

Date Name / location Location
May 4 Family orienteering Victoria, BC
May 4 Hartney orienteering Hartney. MB
May 5 Adventure Running Kids Spring Mud Run Burlington, ON
May 5 Dewdrop orienteering Kamloops, BC
May 5 Morningside orienteering Morningside, AB
May 5 Hartney orienteering Hartney. MB
May 5 March Highlands Ottawa, ON
May 5 Trail orienteering – Bois-de-Liesse Nature Park Montreal, QC
May 7 Assiniboine Park Winnipeg, MB
May 8 East Beaver Lake Victoria, BC
May 8 University of Calgary Calgary, AB
May 8 Rundle Park Edmonton, AB
May 8 Breithaupt Park Kitchener – Waterloo, ON
May 8 Earl Bales Park Toronto, ON
May 9 Rotary Park Kimberley, BC
May 9 Living Prairie Winnipeg, MB
May 11 Forest social – Blackfoot Recreation Area Edmonton, AB
May 12 Why Just Run: McCartney Creek North Vancouver, BC
May 12 Prairie Opener Rumsey, AB
May 12 St. Malo orienteering St. Malo, MB
May 12 Green’s Creek Ottawa, ON

 

2012 Events Archive

Date Name Type Location
2012
Jan 8 Thommas Winter Adventure Running Series Toronto, ON
Jan 22 Snowshoe Raid Blue Mountain, ON
Jan 27 – Feb 5 Sierra Ski-Orienteering
(including the North American championships and World Cup races)
Lake Tahoe, CA
Jan 29 Thommas Winter Adventure Running Series Caledon, ON
Feb 10-12 Sprint Camp
(including a WRE and a Canada Cup)
Canada Cup Victoria
Feb 12 Deep River Ski-Orienteering Ottawa, ON
Feb 19 Thommas Winter Adventure Running Series Toronto, ON
Feb 25 Laurentian Winter Rogaine Prevost, QC
March 3 Map, compass and GPS course Morin Heights, QC
Mar 4 Thommas Winter Adventure Running Series Cambridge, ON
Mar 11 Nakkertok Ski-Orienteering Ottawa, ON
March 18 Why Just Run – ski-orienteering Vancouver, BC
March 16-17 Orienteering – Community coaching course Hamilton, ON
March 18 Why Just Run – ski-orienteering Vancouver, BC
March 24 Hard Rock Enduro Milton, ON
March 25 Why Just Run Vancouver, BC
Apr 7 Giant’s Rib Raid St. Catherines, ON
Apr 8 Cadet Championships Victoria, BC
Apr 13-14 Orienteering – Community coaching course Vancouver, BC
Apr 28 Orienteering – Community coaching course Calgary, AB
April 29 Why Just Run Vancouver, BC
May 5 – 13 National Orienteering Week across Canada
May 5 – 6 Eco-Endurance Challenge Halifax, NS
May 12 Laurentian Spring Rogaine tba, QC
May 18-19 Sage Stomp Orienteering
(including 2 Canada Cup races – middle and long)
Canada Cup Kamloops BC
May 19-21 Ottawa O Fest
(including 3 Canada Cup races)
Canada Cup Ottawa, ON
May 25-27 Barebones Orienteering Festival
(sprint is a Canada Cup race)
Canada Cup Canmore, AB
May 26-27 Newscastle Island event Newcastle Island, BC
June 10 Yukon Championships (middle and sprint)
(both are Canada Cup races)
Canada Cup Whitehorse, YT
June 10 Why Just Run Vancouver, BC
June 24 Round the Mountain Kimberley, BC
June 30 – July 7 World University Orienteering Championships Spain
July 1 – 8 World Masters Orienteering Championships Germany
July 7 – 14 Junior World Orienteering Championships Slovakia
July 14 – 22 World Orienteering Championships Switzerland
August 11 – 19 Canadian Orienteering Championships
(including 2 World Rankings Events and 6 Canada Cup races)
Canada Cup Alberta
Aug 25 Laurentian Autumn Rogaine tba, QC
Sep 22-23 BC Championships
(sprint, middle, long are Canada Cup races)
Canada Cup Whistler, BC
Oct 6-7 Ontario Orienteering Championships
(sprint, middle, long are Canada Cup races)
Canada Cup Kitchener, ON
Oct 13-14 Manitoba Championships Spruce Woods Prov. Park, MB
Oct 14 Why Just Run Adventure Run Vancouver, BC
Oct 14 New Brunswick Championships
(long is a Canada Cup race)
Canada Cup Fredericton, NB
Oct 19-21 North American Orienteering Championships Pennsylvania, USA
Oct 28 Blue Nose Classic Canada Cup Wentworth, NS
Oct 28 Peak-2-Peak Enduro Hamilton, ON
Nov 4 Why Just Run Vancouver, BC
Nov 11 Raid The Hammer Hamilton, ON
Dec 9 Why Just Run Vancouver, BC

2012 National Orienteering Week

 

National Orienteering Week is May 5 – 13, 2012.

Clubs: contact us and send us your 2012 NOW events date, location and link so that we can add it to the list.

 

Date Name / location Location
May 5 Learn to Orienteer Clinic Whitehorse, YT
May 5 Hartney Orienteering Hartney, MB
May 5 – 6 E2C Eco Challenge Halifax, NS
May 6 Thunderbird Orienteering Victoria, BC
May 6 Orienteering Clinic at MEC North Vancouver, BC
May 6 Red Plateau Orienteering Kamloops, BC
May 6 Morningside meet Morningside, AB
May 6 Hartney Orienteering Hartney, MB
May 6 Gatineau Park orienteering Gatineau, QC
May 6 Mount Royal Park Orienteering Montreal, QC
May 8 Assiniboine Park Orienteering Winnipeg, MB
May 8 Britannia Park – Beginner clinic Ottawa, ON
May 9 Wednesday evening orienteering Whitehorse, YT
May 9 Francis King Park Orienteering Victoria, BC
May 9 Grand Boulevard Orienteering Vancouver, BC
May 9 Wednesday in the Forest (Blackfoot Rec Area) near Edmonton, AB
May 9 Bowness Park orienteering Calgary, AB
May 9 Earl Bales Park orienteering Toronto, ON
May 10 Assiniboine Park Orienteering Winnipeg, MB
May 12 Langford Orienteering Neepawa, MB
May 12 Jamboree-O-the-Trail Saint John, NB
May 12 Oxford Orienteering Oxford, NS
May 13 Bike orienteering Whitehorse, YT
May 13 Why Just Run North Vancouver, BC
May 13 Riverside Park Orienteering Cambridge, ON
May 13 Lac Beauchamp orienteering Gatineau, QC
May 13 Bois-de-Liesse Nature Park Orienteering Montreal, QC
May 13 Hopewell Rocks orienteering – on the ocean floor at low-tide Hopewell Rocks, NB

 

2011 Events Archive

Date Name Location
2011
Feb 11-13 Vancouver Sprint Camp
(including a WRE) (Canada Cup – elite only)
Vancouver
Apr 30 – May 8 National Orienteering Week across Canada
May 20-22 The Sage Stomp XVI, including the BC Champs (3 Canada Cup races: sprint, middle, long) Kamloops, BC
May 21 The IOF turns 50 today!
July 1 – 9 Junior World Orienteering Championships Poland
July 1 – 8 World Masters Orienteering Championships Hungary
July 16 – 18 Western Canadian Orienteering Championships
(3 Canada Cup races: sprint, middle, long)
Whitehorse, Yukon
July 22 – 24 Canadian Orienteering Championships
(3 Canada Cup races: sprint, middle, long)
Whitehorse, Yukon
Aug 13 – 20 World Orienteering Championships France
Sep 17 – 18 Barebones (Alberta Championships) (1 Canada Cup race: long) Canmore/Banff, AB
Oct 1 – 2 Manitoba Orienteering Championships (3 Canada Cup races: sprint, middle, long) Glenboro/Spruce Woods Park, MB
Oct 8 – 10 Ontario Championships (3 Canada Cup races: sprint, middle, long) Ottawa, ON
Nov 13 Raid the Hammer Dundas, ON
Dec 1 The COF turns 44 today. Happy birthday to us!

2011 National Orienteering Week

National Orienteering Week is April 30 – May 8, 2011.

Clubs: contact us and send us your 2011 NOW events date, location and link so that we can add it to the list.

 

Date Name / location Location
Sat Apr 30 Learn to Orienteer, Mt. McIntyre Rec Centre Whitehorse, YT
Sat Apr 30 Hartney Hartney, MB
Sat Apr 30 E2C Eco Challenge Halifax, NS
Sun May 1 Morningside Edmonton, AB
Sun May 1 Hartney Hartney, MB
Sun May 1 Kingsmere Gatineau, QC
Sun May 1 Intro to Orienteering St. Ann’s Bay, NS
Mon May 2 The Forks Winnipeg, MB
Tue May 3 Intro to Orienteering Open House, SAIT Calgary, AB
Tue May 3 Assiniboine Park Winnipeg, MB
Tue May 3 University of Moncton Moncton, NB
Wed May 4 Yukon College Whitehorse, YT
Wed May 4 Francis King Regional Park Victoria, BC
Wed May 4 University of Calgary Calgary, AB
Wed May 4 Kinsmen Park Edmonton, AB
Wed May 4 Assiniboine Park Winnipeg, MB
Wed May 4 Earl Bales Park Toronto, ON
Thu May 5 Learn to Orienteer Cranbrook, BC
Thu May 5 Kildonan Park Winnipeg, MB
Sat May 7 Blackfoot Recreation Area Edmonton, AB
Sat May 7 Langford Neepawa, MB
Sat May 7 Learn to orienteer Wentworth, NS
Sun May 8 Why Just Run, Rice Lake Vancouver, BC
Sun May 8 Mt Dufferin Kamloops, BC
Sun May 8 Try Orienteering, Canmore Nordic Centre Canmore, AB
Sun May 8 Blackfoot Recreation Area Edmonton, AB
Sun May 8 Lac Beauchamp Gatineau, QC
Sun May 8 Centennial Park Moncton, NB

Clubs can visit the NOW promotion page for promotional support.

2010 Events Archive

Date Name Location
2010
Jan 23 – 24 Canadian Ski-Orienteering
Championships
Mansfield, ON
Mar 5 – 7 Sprint Training Camp Vancouver. BC
May 1 Laurentian Rogaine Quebec
May 1 – 2 Eco-Endurance Challenge Halifax, NS
May 1 – 9 National Orienteering Week across Canada
May 22 – 24 Sage Stomp XXV Logan Lake, BC
May 22 – 23 Alberta Championships (A meet) Fort Assiniboine, AB
Early June Various fundraising events for the High Performance Program across Canada
Jun 2 Yukon Championships (sprint) Whitehorse, YT
Jun 9 Yukon Championships (middle) Whitehorse, YT
Jun 16 Yukon Championships (long) Whitehorse, YT
July 1 – 4 North American Orienteering Championships (including 3 World Ranking Events) Cranbrook, BC
July 5 – 6 WRE Event Advisor Clinic Kimberley, BC
July 4 – 11 Junior World Orienteering Championships Denmark
July 9 – 12 Barebones & Western Canadian Championships (including one World Ranking Event) Whistler, BC
July 31 – Aug 7 World Masters Orienteering Championships Switzerland
Aug 7 – 15 World Orienteering Championships Norway
Aug 18 – 22 Canadian Orienteering Championships (including one World Ranking Event) Ottawa, ON
Sep 18 – 19 BC Orienteering Championships (A meet) Victoria, BC
Oct 2 – 3 Manitoba Championships Spruce Woods, MB
Oct 9 – 11 Golden Leaf Orienteering Festival (including one World Ranking Event) Hamilton, ON
Oct 23 – 24 Bluenose Classic (A meet) Truro/Halifax, NS

2010 National Orienteering Week

National Orienteering Week is May 1 – 9, 2010.

Clubs: contact us and send us your 2010 NOW events date, location and link so that we can add it to the list.

Date Name / location Location
Sat May 1 Yukon College Whitehorse, YT
Sat May 1 Blackfoot Recreation Area Edmonton, AB**
Sat May 1 Lauder Sandhills Hartney, MB
Sat May 1 Scout Adventure Day, York County Forest Toronto, ON
Sun May 2 Blackfoot Recreation Area Edmonton, AB
Sun May 2 Rice Lake Vancouver, BC
Sun May 2 Lauder Sandhills Hartney, MB
Sun May 2 Gatineau Park Hartney, MB
Mon May 3 Blackfoot Recreation Area Edmonton, AB
Tues May 4 Blackfoot Recreation Area Edmonton, AB
Tues May 4 Assiniboine Park Winnipeg, MB
Tues May 4 Brittania Park Ottawa, ON
Tues May 4 University of Moncton Moncton, NB
Wed May 5 Riverdale Whitehorse, YT
Wed May 5 Blackfoot Recreation Area Edmonton, AB
Wed May 5 Bayfront Park Hamilton, ON
Wed May 5 Beginner’s Clinic, Earl Bales Park Toronto, ON
Thur May 6 Blackfoot Recreation Area Edmonton, AB
Thu May 6 Kilcona Park Winnipeg, MB
Fri May 7 Blackfoot Recreation Area Edmonton, AB
Sat May 8 Blackfoot Recreation Area Edmonton, AB
Sat May 8 Langford Community Pasture Edmonton, AB
Sat May 8 Hopewell Rocks Hopewell Rocks, NB
Sat May 9 McQueen Lake Kamloops, BC
Sun May 9 Try Orienteering, Canmore Nordic Centre Canmore, AB
Sun May 9 Blackfoot Recreation Area Edmonton, AB
Sun May 9 Gatineau Park Gatineau, QC

** The club in Edmonton is putting on an event every single day of the 2010 National Orienteering Week. Wow!

Clubs can visit the NOW promotion page for promotional support.

2009 Events Archive

Date Name Location
Jan 1 Beacon Hill Park event Victoria, BC
Jan 4 Ski-orienteering: Fitzroy Prov. Park Ottawa, ON
Jan 4 Thomass event: Sunnybrook Park Toronto, ON
Jan 18 Beaver Lake Park event Victoria, BC
Jan 18 Why Just Run event Vancouver, BC
Feb 15 Why Just Run event Vancouver, BC
Feb 21 Salomon Snowshoe Raid Barrie, ON
Feb 22 Esquimalt event Victoria, BC
March 1 Stake Lake Ski Orienteering Kamloops. BC
Mar 3 – 8 World Ski Orienteering Championships Japan
Mar 8 U of Victoria event Victoria, BC
Mar 15 Larch Hills Ski-orienteering Salmon Arm, BC
Mar 15 Canmore Nordic Centre Ski-orienteering Canmore, AB
Mar 22 Why Just Run event Vancouver, BC
Apr 5 Royal Roads U event Victoria, BC
Apr 11 Salomon Giant’s Rib Raid Milton, ON
Apr 15 U of Victoria event Victoria, BC
Apr 18 Cub/Scout Orienteering Adventure Day Uxbridge, ON
Apr 22 Beaver Lake Park event Victoria, BC
Apr 25 Prairie Opener Rumsey, AB
Apr 25 – 26 SK Navigation Marathon
[cancelled]
Dundurn Military Training Area, SK
Apr 25 – 26 Eco-Challenge-Endurance Challenge Halifax,. NS
Apr 26 Walker Woods event Uxbridge, ON
Apr 29 Beaver Lake Park event Victoria, BC
May 2 – 10 National Orienteering Week
events across Canada
across Canada
May 13 GTA Schools Meet Toronto, ON
May 13 Francis/King Park Park event Victoria, BC
May 16 – 18 Sage Stomp
(May 16-17 training camp, May 18 A meet)
Kamloops. BC
May 23 – 24 Calgary Spring Cup
(including the senior national team selection races)
Calgary, AB
May 23 – 24 Newscastle Island event Newcastle Island, BC
June 9 – 10 World Cup Finland
June 13 – 14 BC Championships Sumas Mountain
June 26-27 World Cup Norway
July 5 – 12 Junior World Orienteering Championships Italy
July 12 Canmore Nordic Centre Canmore, AB
July 16 – 26 World Games Taiwan
Aug 18 – 23 World Orienteering Championships Hungary
Aug 21 – 23 Western Canadian Orienteering Championships Hartney, MB
Aug 24 – 26 Sass Peepre National Junior Training Camp Carberry, MB
Aug 26 – 28 COF Conference and AGM Carberry, MB
Aug 27 Relay event Spruce Woods, MB
Aug 28 – 30 Canadian Orienteering Championships Spruce Woods, MB
Sep 5 – 7 Barebones Orienteering Canmore, AB
Sep 12 – 13 Autumn Laurentian Rogaine Morin-Heights, QC
Sep 20 Mt Seymour 2 hour rogaine Vancouver, BC
Sep 26 – 27 Turkey trot event Toronto, ON
Sep 26 – 27 World Cup Switzerland
Oct 1 – 4 Athletes CAN forum Richmond, BC
Oct 3 Mountain bike orienteering Canmore, AB
Oct 10 – 18 World Masters Orienteering Championships Australia
Oct 17-18 Ottawa Orienteering Festival Ottawa, ON
Oct 18 Why Just Run event Vancouver, BC
Oct 24 Vampire Orienteering Ajax, ON
Oct 24 Gatineau Rogaine Wakefield, QC
Nov 8 Salomon Raid The Hammer Hamilton, ON
Nov 15 Why Just Run event Vancouver, BC
Dec 13 Why Just Run event Vancouver, BC